Experiment to perform nerve reproduction by using mononuclear leukocyte derived from the marrow which gathered with artificial nerve tube (PGA-C Tube)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Keiji  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00162587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 達雄  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstrigeminal nerve / maxillofacial / PGA-C-tube / CRPS / mononuclear leukocyte / 口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 骨髄由来単核球 / 人工神経管 / 神経損傷 / アロデニア再生痛 / 人工神経 / 三叉神経 / アロデニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trigeminal nerve of the maxillofacial have been considered that reproduction was difficult until now. In contrast, the synthetic high polymer + collagen composite material (PGA-C-tube that we developed it newly: Neuropathic sharp pain ((Seo K, Periph Nerve 26:2,015 which reported that good recovery was provided for so-called CRPS)) that was taking place for the trigeminal nerve damage using technique of artificial neural tube) and in situ Tissue Engineering. It was earlier and regenerated the trigeminal nerve of the maxillofacial closely by using mononuclear leukocyte derived from the self-marrow which I hid possibility to promote a reproduction power in together based on these results and knew that early healing was got.