A study on osteoclast-delivery therapy to anti-resorptive agent-related osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ikebe Tetsuro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20202913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顎骨壊死 / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / ARONJ / 細胞デリバリー / BRONJ / DNAプロタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of anti-resorptive agent-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ) is supposed to be due to the elimination of osteoclasts and suppression of bone turnover. Thus, the graft of exogenous osteoclasts or osteoblasts into the lesion may improve the symptom of ARONJ.I investigated two new materials, DNA/Protamine complex and DNA/polymer-coated carbon nanotubes complex as a carrier of delivering osteoclasts to the lesion. I confirmed that the mouse bone marrow cells derived osteoclasts and osteoblast cell lines could express their marker molecules in the cultures on both carrier materials. When both carrier materials containing osteoclasts or osteoblasts, which were grafted into the bone defect of calvaria as well as tooth extraction socket of mandible in the mice with or without the treatment of zoledronic acid, the new bone formation was promoted in the calvaria defect, but not extraction socket. The results of this project are promising for a new therapy of ARONJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は高齢者の転倒に伴う骨折を増加させ、その結果寝たきりとなって生命予後を低下させる。ビスホスホネートやデノスマブなどの骨吸収抑制薬は、骨粗鬆症の治療に極めて有効であるが、一方、抜歯などを契機として難治性の顎骨壊死を引き起こし患者QOLの低下を招く。従って骨粗鬆症の治療を促進するためには顎骨壊死を制御することが重要である。本研究は顎骨壊死治療法の1つのアイデアとして、顎骨病巣に骨代謝関連細胞を移植して新生骨を誘導させるものであったが、その結果として細胞移植のための有効な担体を作製できた。本研究のこれからの展開は、顎骨壊死の治療を通じて健康寿命の延伸に寄与することが期待される。