To elucidate preventive factors of dental root anomalies aiming at personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TAKUYA  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50401360)
Research Collaborator TANAKA toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯根形成 / OFCD症候群 / 歯学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate factors involved in dental root anomalies for prevention of root resorption is a pressing issue in orthodontic treatment. Mutations in the gene encoding BCL-6 corepressor (BCOR) are responsible for oculofaciocardiodental (OFCD) syndrome, which is a rare X-linked dominant disorder characterized by radiculomegaly of permanent teeth as the most typical symptom. In this study, we clarified the interaction between BCOR and the karyopherin alpha (KPNA) family comprises unclear import proteins involved in the transport of molecules from the cytoplasm into nucleus. In addition, we investigated the actual conditions of patients showing short root in our department.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療や歯の再植・移植といった治療や炎症により、歯根吸収が惹起され、動揺や脱落といった転帰をたどる症例は少なくない。本研究課題で得られた歯根長の異常を認める希少遺伝性疾患であるOFCD症候群の原因遺伝子であるBCORと核―細胞質間輸送因子であるKPNAの相互作用に関する知見は、BCORにおける核移行の制御により、一旦歯根吸収を起こした歯根の再生や歯根吸収の抑制に向けた治療法の開発という基盤研究につながると期待される。