Development of novel diagnostic technology for marfan syndrome using periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 恭子 (今中恭子)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
石河 真幸  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60432936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 石河 真幸  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60432936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結合組織疾患 / マルファン症候群 / 組織破壊 / 細胞外マトリックス / イメージング診断 / 解離性大動脈瘤 / 歯周炎 / モノクローナル抗体 / 弾性システム / 歯学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 循環器 / バイオテクノロジー / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marfan syndrome is a genetic connective tissue disease that caused by mutation of fibrillin-1 that is a major component of microfibril. Main cause of death of marfan syndrome is aortic aneurysm and dissection, however no reliable diagnostic method is available at present. In this project, we tried to develop a novel diagnostic technology of aortic aneurysm and dissection that investigating microfibril structure using anti-fibrillin-1 antibody. We generated immunostaining technology that is able to stain microfibril in the human aorta using anti-fibrillin-1 antibody. The diagnostic technology that suspect aortic aneurysm and dissection is going to develop by using gigival tissue obtained from marfan syndrome patient.