Development of oral care application using rice-derived peptide material and peptide medicine for periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TABETA Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20401763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 正之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00163634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周炎 / ペプチド / 抗炎症 / 抗炎症作用 / コメ / 歯周炎モデルマウス / ペプチド医薬 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the suppressive ability of AmyΙ-1-18 peptide and action mechanism against periodontal disease. AmyΙ-1-18 peptide inhibited alveolar bone resorption in mouse periodontitis model via suppressing inflammatory cytokine production. Furthermore, AmyΙ-1-18 peptide suppressed inflammatory cytokine induced by LPS and IL-1β in macrophage. It was shown that AmyΙ-1-18 peptide has anti-inflammatory property and suppresses periodontal disease. The results of this study using mice demonstrated the potency of AmyΙ-1-18 as a novel peptide agent for application in periodontal therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,コメ由来AmyΙ-1-18ペプチドが抗炎症作用を有すること,歯周病を抑制することが明らかとなり,歯周病に対抗する新規の治療薬開発につながる可能性を示すことができた.未だ40歳で80%の罹患率とされる歯周病の予防及び治療へと発展することで,国民のQOL向上に大きく貢献し得ると考えている.また,AmyΙ-1-18ペプチドがもつLPS中和能や抗炎症作用により,菌血症やリウマチ,クローン病などの炎症性疾患の治療への応用も期待される.