Understanding of dental plaque microbiota in the early stage
Project/Area Number |
16K15856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 初期付着細菌 / デンタルプラーク / マイクロバイオーム / 16S rRNA / 口腔 / う蝕 / 初期プラーク / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 唾液 / 舌苔 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / メタゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental plaque is a dynamic microbial biofilm of which the develpment begins with adherence of selected bacteria. This study aimed to understand dental plaque in the early stage. Plaque samples that accumulated on a hydroxyapatite disk for 6 hours were collected from the subjects using a hydroxyapatite disk and analyzed using an open-ended approach using bacterial 16S rRNA gene. This study revealed the detailed bacterial composition of dental plaque in an early stage and identified the predominant bacterial taxa with strong adhesion ability on tooth surfaces. The initial dental plaque assoicated with dental caries was also characterized. Our results would be an important basis for a development of an effective approach to promote oral health.