Development of genetic nursing competency scale in post-genome era and examination of reliability and validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Arimori Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
Research Collaborator Aoki Mikiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝看護 / 実践能力 / 尺度開発 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 遺伝 / 看護 / コンピテンシー / ポストゲノム / グローバルスタンダード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To develop a scale to measure competences of genetic nursing and examine its reliability and validity. Methods: We made a scale based on the components in "A Literature Review of Genetic Nursing Competences" by Terashima et al. (2005). Content validity and surface validity and construct validity and reliability, analysis of coexistence validity, and test of model suitability were done. Results: Factor analysis showed that the Cronbach's α coefficient for the entire scale was 0.96, supporting the construct. The fit factor of the six-factor, twenty-one item temporary model was examined in the confirmatory factor analysis, and it had acceptable consistency. Latent variables: Between the observed variables, reasonable pass coefficients of 0.50 or more were obtained in all the questions. Conclusions: The genetic nursing competences scale 21 item 6 factor structure was developed, and high validity and reliability were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に進むゲノム解析技術の進歩により、患者や国民に対して遺伝情報を活用する選択肢が益々増えている。遺伝医療や遺伝技術に対する看護「遺伝看護」の実践能力は、国際的に統一された尺度はない。そこで、これまでなかった「遺伝看護実践能力尺度」を開発した。この尺度により、遺伝看護の実践能力の初の実態調査へと発展し、さらに実態を踏まえた遺伝看護教育の充実へつながる。そして遺伝性疾患の患者・家族,あるいは遺伝的課題もつ人々の QOL 向上に寄与することが期待される。さらに将来的には多言語への翻訳により、国際的な遺伝看護の質の向上に貢献する。本研究は、遺伝看護の国際的視野を見据えた充実、発展への第一歩となる。