Development and verification research on self-improving cloud environment system for improving auscultation compitencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Toyoaki  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20301830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三笘 里香  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (10305849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / 看護アセスメント / 臨床判断 / 実践力育成支援システム / 聴診 / シミュレータ / 電子聴診器 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An input method to collate a fact with cognitive recognition was developed more to develop a physical assessment ability development support tool and the inspection. Went ahead through the development to support the thing that recognized by input method to make the thing that should have been recognized more precisely and effectively, and the systems construction that integrated them was completed. As sound collection device using a piezoelectric element film was applied as input device, and the possibility that by using a piezoelectric element film stethoscope, an automatic breath sounds distinction system could be built was found. A method that could easily collect raw data of the auscultatory sound for preparations for development and precision improvement of phoneme materials to a distinction system by the AI as never before in large quantities was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報を「静的なもの・さらさらと流れるようなもの」として従来扱ってきたことに対するブレークスルーとして、情報流学では情報を構造化されていない、種々雑多な、大量の情報を処理も含めて扱う。これはまさにリアルタイムな身体についてのフィジカルアセスメントにも深く関連し有効なものである。情報流学の可能性を生体情報・医療情報の分野に融合させ発展させる試みは、身体活動というカオス的な姿を捉える経験知を原理原則として可視化するという非常に挑戦的な学術意義がある。さらには看護実践面において、フィジカルアセスメント運用能力が向上することにより、ケア成果の向上へと繋がる意義がある。