Modeling of bedridden residents posture for evacuation tool development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO yuko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20333982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 瑞恵  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (70525948)
齋藤 史子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40769486)
小俣 純一  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (10627326)
Research Collaborator KEDUKA yoshie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords避難用具 / 寝たきり / 高齢者 / 災害看護 / 災害 / 寝たきり高齢者 / 姿勢 / 長距離避難 / 関節拘縮 / 寝たきり避難 / 高齢者長期ケア施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a tool to help manage bedridden evacuees in disaster settings, we quantitatively evaluated the state of bedridden residents in terms of the contracture angle and transformation of limbs for the purpose of modeling the posture of bedridden residents.
A survey of special nursing homes for residents revealed that 15.5% of residents were bedridden, with a mean age of 86.7 years; 35.7% were on tube feeding and 23.0% on aspiration.In the survey investigation of the bedridden position, flexion contracture almost did contractures a shoulder and a cubital joint in the arms in all cases. The flexion contracture of a hip joint and the knee, the extension contracture of the ankle were observed with the lower limbs. Also, half was kyphosis.
As for the posture of bedridden residents who evacuated in "bedridden" than the above, shoulder, elbow, hip and knee flexion contracture" thought that it was a model to choose "dorsal position difficulty" by kyphotic presence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別養護老人ホーム入所者の15.5%が寝たきり避難対象者であることが明らかとなった.特養の防災対策は,防災マニュアル整備され,日中の防災訓練も100%実施されている現状にある.しかし,2階建て以上の施設の避難設備は,スロープが20施設(71.4%),滑り台16施設(57.1%),所有する避難用具は,階段用避難車2施設(7.1%),背負い搬送具3施設(10.7%),マット型搬送具4施設(14.3%)であり,寝たきり避難者は容易ではない.今回,寝たきり療養者の実態と四肢の関節拘縮と脊椎の変形の特徴が明らかとなったことで,今後の避難用具開発の一助となると考える.