Development of a Conceptual Model Related to Care for Foreign Patients with Different Cultural Backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Misako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30449061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化看護 / 文化ケア / cultural conpitence / cultural congruent care / 外国人患者 / transcultural nursing / cultural competence / foreign patients / Emotional experience / culture / 在日外国人 / transculturall nursing / 看護学 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a conceptual model related to care for patients with different cultural backgrounds in Japan as a basis for providing individualized nursing care in consideration of culture.
The conclusion is:there were cultural differences between foreign patients’ and nurses’ recognition. As this had led to the above-mentioned conflicts due to different senses of values and difficulties in nursing practice, their recognition was used as an antecedent factor to define the concept of care for patients with different cultural backgrounds. This concept comprised 4 factors, and the core was <paying attention and understanding individual patients’ senses of cultural values>. In this respect, <overcoming language-related barriers to face patients> was important, and <observing customs in Japan’s medical services from patients’ viewpoint> was indispensable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化・生活習慣の違いによるケア提供の困難さ・自信のなさにより,日本の看護師が外国人患者との関わりを回避する行動がみられる現象が報告されていた.グローバル化が著しい本邦において,全人的な看護ケアの必要性は高くなるが,多文化が浸透している国々と比較して,日本では文化に調和した看護ケアとはどのようなものであるか明確になっておらず,方法論も確立されていなかった.本研究の成果は,多文化に調和した看護ケアの確立と実践を目的に,看護に内在する文化的概念とその概念構造を『外国人患者』の立場から明らかにした.本研究の成果は,臨床での実践モデルの基礎資料として有用であり,看護師教育につながる成果であると考える.