Project/Area Number |
16K15895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI SHINSUKE 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30611313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 哲也 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90252949)
市村 美香 吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80712281)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 静脈穿刺 / 血管拡張 / 看護学 / 超音波 / 穿刺困難者 / 可視化 / 穿刺困難 / 看護援助 / 看護技術 / 基礎看護技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify optimal nursing support for subjects with difficulty in venipuncture. Our survey indicated that tapping, massage, and hot compress were frequently performed clinically. The hot compress was most effective, and tapping was more effective than massage. As a method to improve visual identification of cutaneous vein, we examined the effectiveness of a vein visualization device and thermography. We could evaluate the nursing support techniques to improve difficult venipuncture. Further study is necessary for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
静脈穿刺時の援助は,採血や注射場面のみならず,透析患者やがん化学療法患者,手術予定の患者など血管穿刺が困難と想定される様々な場面での応用が可能であり,頻回な穿刺が必要とされる患者への援助方法として有用である.