Project/Area Number |
16K15897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
SHITAMI CHIE 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80300424)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 新人助産師 / クリニカルラダー / 困難 / 克服 / 研修 / 新卒 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to contribute to the development of the midwives clinical ladder models. We clarified the difficulties new midwives experience when they start a job and how they cope with them. We surveyed 38 new midwives using the questionnaire after interview survey. Reported difficulties were categorized into four types. The factors that helped them overcome such difficulties were categorized into six types. By gradually refining question items based on results obtained from an interview survey, we have created a survey questionnaire regarding the difficulties new midwives face in this development process and methods of overcoming them. The questionnaire consisted of difficulty factors (30 items) and perseverance factors (27 items).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新人助産師のニーズとも言える経時的変化の特徴とクリニカルラダー到達プログラムがうまく噛み合えば,有用性の向上が期待できる。さらに,いわゆるスキル(実践能力)だけでなく, 新人助産師の最初のつまずきを減少させ,助産師のキャリアパスを描きやすくさせ,1年以内の早期離職防止・定着促進が期待できる。本研究成果は,これらにつなげ発展させるための基礎研究として位置づけられる。