Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA RYOKO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30582704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 佐和  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / がん患者の家族 / パートナーシップ / がん看護 / 家族 / がん患者家族 / がん患者と家族 / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: To determine what a “partnership” is between cancer survivors and their family members, and to understand the structure and processes of such a partnership with an aim to provide support.Results: Two aspects of the cancer survivor and family member partnership emerged. 1) Re-formation of mutual trust with a deepened understanding of the patient’s involvement with cancer. 2) Working cooperatively to enable living with cancer. Seven core constituent elements of the partnership were identified: 1) A shared understanding of the suffering and trials which only the patient or family menbers can understand 2) Not being overly concerned 3) Providing an emotional boost during hard times 4) Providing support through reassuring words like “It’s going to be okay” 5) Making decisions by meeting each other halfway 6) Surviving treatment by emotionally uniting 7) Fostering abilities to live and engage with cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果に基づき、がんサバイバーと家族のパートナーシップを高める教育プログラムを開発するための示唆を得ることができた。がん患者と家族ががんと共に生きる中で、どのようにパートナーシップを再形成していたのかその構造とプロセスを明らかにした研究成果はなく、がんサバイバーと家族の新たな家族像を示すことができた。また、研究方法として、ジョイントインタビューを行い、新たな分析方法を開発したことは看護学研究において新たな知見を得ることができた。