Health Promotion of the migrants in global society: Prevention of non-communicable diseases by empowering strength of community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80286707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本城 由美 (佐居由美)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10297070)
五十嵐 ゆかり  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30363849)
平野 裕子 (小原裕子)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50294989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル / ヘルスプロモーション / 移民 / 健康問題 / 生活習慣病 / ハンドブック / グローバル社会 / NCDs / 在日外国人 / 女性 / 異文化看護 / 慢性病看護学 / people centered care / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the migrant women in Japan revealed that migrant women had health risks and needs of health promotion. Working with the local migrant women community which characterized by supporting each other, solving problem and loving exercise, a health promotion program was developed. The women who joined the program significantly decreased the depression score comparing the women who did not. Base on the contents of the health education about the issues that migrant women chose, ‘the health promotion hand book for the migrant women who lives in Japan’ was developed in English, Korean, Chinese and Filipino languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では1990年頃から外国人住民が増え続け、その数は231万人に上ります。その中には定住する人も多く、これから日本で年を重ねて健康問題を生じる外国人が増えると予想されます。日本に住む40歳以上の外国人女性に調査をしたところ、多くの人が生活習慣病などの健康問題を抱えていたにもかかわらず、言葉や医療制度の違いから健康増進活動が出来ずにいました。そこで外国人女性と協働して、運動と健康教育から成る健康増進プログラムを行ったところ、参加群は非参加群よりも、健康自己評価が向上し、鬱得点が下がりました。プログラムの内容をもとに英語・中国語・韓国語・フィリピン語の健康増進ハンドブックも開発しました。