Development of Diabetes patients education based on Circadian rhythm ; Focus on the timing of sleep and meals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2017-2018)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50381918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 基与子  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20381709)
西村 舞琴 (山下 舞琴)  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30757183)
若村 智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords患者教育 / 血糖変動 / 睡眠 / 食事摂取時間 / 食事時間 / 生体リズム / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on factors of circadian rhythm and understand the influence of sleep and meal timing on glucose metabolism. Then, in order to examine the usefulness of diabetes patient education, we investigated the effects of sleep and meal timing on glucose metabolism in healthy people.
As a result, it was suggested that the blood glucose oscillation width (MAGE, mg / dl) may be related to the decrease in sleep efficiency and the absence of breakfast and the intake time.
In addition, for type 2 diabetes patients who take two meals a day, we intervened only for three meals intake, grasped the blood sugar fluctuation by sleep and meal timing under two meals and three meals of life, and compared and examined . As a result, it was suggested that three meals intake may be related to the decrease of MAGE and sleep efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者への教育指導は、食事療法と運動療法が主であった。しかし、食事や運動に着目したこれまでの糖尿病のコントロールは、患者の膵臓の疲弊の程度に依存し限界がある。
糖尿病患者に睡眠と食事のタイミングの調整法が本研究結果により提案でき、より新しい視点を加えた糖尿病教育実践を行う可能性が示唆された。さらに、ヒトに本来備わっている生体リズムに着目し生活習慣を調整する看護の視点を見出すことができ、糖尿病以外の生活習慣病に対しても、新たな看護援助技術として活用できる可能性が示唆された。したがって、本研究成果がもたらす波及効果は大きく幅広く社会に貢献できる。