Analysis of the functional structures of a healthy family related to childrearing difficulty based on the concept of intergenerational ambivalence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akemi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90273507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 良太  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40794037)
Research Collaborator HATAYAMA Hiroshi  医療財団法人今井会足立病院, 院長
SHIRAIWA Yachiyo  医療財団法人今井会足立病院, 看護部長
ARIMATSU Yukiko  医療財団法人今井会足立病院, 助産師
DATE Fumiko  医療財団法人今井会足立病院, 助産師
ANDO Mitsuko  医療財団法人今井会足立病院, 助産師
ISHII Naoko  医療財団法人今井会足立病院, 助産師
SASAKI Rie  医療財団法人今井会足立病院, 助産師
MATSUEDA Kanako  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
YASUZATO Maiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
YASUI Nagisa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
KAWAHARA Tae  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族機能 / コミュニケーション / 育児 / 家族看護 / 育児困難感 / 家族 / 家族コミュニケーション / 家族保健機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on communication, one function of a healthy family, with the goal of considering issues related to family communication status and childrearing difficulty from the perspective of mothers, one month postpartum. After developing a family communication scale based on the circumstances surrounding modern families, the related factors of the actual conditions of this scale and feelings of difficulty related to childrearing were identified. In the one-month postpartum families analyzed, in addition to face-to-face communication, the family members also used cell phones for a wide range of both internal and external communication. More face-to-face meetings with friends and phone conversations with their birth mothers tended to correlate with a lower sense of childrearing difficulty among the postpartum mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族保健機能のひとつであるコミュニケーションは、近年、スマートフォンの急速な普及により多様性が増している。本研究では、産後1ヶ月間という子育ての移行期に、夫婦が祖父母世代や友人などと対面・非対面(メール・通話・テレビ電話など)の多彩な手段を駆使して育児に取り組んでいる実態が明らかになった。また、祖父母世代や育児仲間との「ゆるくつながる」支援が近年の夫婦にとって特徴的なこととして抽出された。