The effect of bright light treatment via ear canals for menopausal symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Jogamoto Akiko  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90512145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords更年期 / 女性 / 冷え / むくみ / サーモグラフィ / 皮膚表在性血流動態 / 鏡映描写 / 疲労 / 鏡映描写法 / 更年期女性 / 不定愁訴 / 肩こり / 経耳道光照射法 / 血流測定 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether complementary and alternative therapies, such as bright light treatment via ear canals were effective for menopausal indefinite complaints and their behavioral characteristics. We investigated to quantitatively measure the degree of indefinite complaints of menopausal women using reported menopausal women's subjective symptom measurement scale, fatigue measurement scale, and chilliness-related questionnaire. As the method of objectively evaluating the characteristics of menopause, we also measured circulatory dynamics using thermography and a laser tissue blood flowmeter. Furthermore, we considered learning process of perceptual motor learning using a computer-controlled mirror drawing method. These objective measurement methods may be useful to consider the effect of bright light treatment via ear canals for menopausal symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サーモグラフィや皮膚表在性血流動態測定法を用いた循環動態の測定によって、冷え症やむくみといった更年期女性が自覚しやすい不快症状の程度を測定することを試みた。他者に理解され難い、主観的な更年期女性の不定愁訴を客観的に評価する方策を構築することは重要である。予備実験の段階ではあるが、鏡映描写法の実施において、更年期女性では、知覚運動学習の獲得が対照群である若年女性よりも有意に遅いことも明らかになった。このような客観的測定法を確立させることによって、今後、経耳道光照射法が更年期症状を改善させる補完代替医療となり得るか、その効果を探索する際の手法となり得ることには意義があると考える。