A study to examine potential of community-based midwife-led pregnancy care services in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Mitsuaki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 准教授 (00285115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 宏美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域間格差 / 人口動態統計 / 施設分娩 / 助産師 / 地域差 / 妊婦健診 / 分娩 / 医療施設と医療従事者の偏在 / 保健医療サービスの地域間格差 / 分娩施設の集約化 / 医療従事者の偏在 / サービスの地域間格差 / 根拠に基づく政策決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is discrepancies in the number of midwives working in health facilities by the regions in Nagasaki prefecture. The number per delivery cases are only 25% and 50% in Kenhoku (North) and in Kennan (South) regions, respectively. This implies that availability of health services is inequitable. We have received information of deliveries among all the residents in five regions in Nagasaki from the National Vital Statistics. It consists of the cases in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016. Its total number were 31,151. Crude birth rates were varied. Minimum was 5.59 in Higashi-Sonogi and maximum was 10.48 in Oomura. Comparison between midwife density and crude birth rate suggested that there is uneven distribution of health facilities and workers in Nagasaki city. On the other hand, there was correlation between the density and crude birth rate in other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では出産をする場所が減少している。それは地方部で著しい。この要因は,都市部への医療従事者偏在と分娩施設の集約化がひとつの要因である。
この研究は、長崎県を対象として、県内でも分娩ひとりあたりの助産数に4倍の差があることを示した。2014年から2016年にかけての出産数が徐々に減少している。この状況を変化させるためにも、特に地方部において妊娠・出産サービスを充実させる必要がある。単に出産の数をみるだけではなく、出産をしようとする女性と家族の負担を明らかにし、それらの格差をいかに是正するかを考えていかなくてはならない。本研究はそのために必要な情報を基礎的な資料から整理し提示することを試みた。