Cohort study of influence of Restless Legs Syndrome and physiological states for perinatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
Research Collaborator HORIUCHI Shigeko
NISHIHARA Kyoko
KONDO Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレストレスレッグス症候群 / 妊婦 / フェリチン / 睡眠時周期性四肢運動 / プロラクチン / 産褥 / 睡眠 / 周産期アウトカム / 妊娠糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese edition Cambridge-Hopkins questionnaire short form (CH-RLSq13) was developed through a regular translation procedure, for a diagnosis of the restless legs syndrome with reliability and usefulness. Following pilot study, it showed 88.9% of sensitivity and specificity 100%, and it is suggested to be a useful tool.
RLS/WED prevalence of the pregnancy diabetes pregnant woman was 13.2%, and there were almost same prevalence of the study for high-risk pregnant women. Blood sugar level and parturient outcome did not have the significant difference between RLS/WED group and non-RLS/WED group. In terms of the sleep, the RLS/WED group had decreased sleep efficiency, and it was concerned that influence on sleep during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中に引き起こされるRLS/WEDは、社会的に認知度が低く、妊婦の症状は報告されるが、医療者側にも把握されにくい現状にある。今回、妊娠中の有病率や睡眠、分娩アウトカムとの関連をみた。RLS/WEDは妊娠が引き金となって症状を引き起こし、慢性疾患に類似しており、ウィメンズヘルスの視点からも、データの蓄積による実態の把握やフォローの必要性が今後とも重要な研究領域であると考える。