Pioneering research to apply the skin barrier function of infants to psychological and physiological assessment indicators during hospitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017-2019)
St. Luke's International University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ono Satomi  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70304110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 経表皮水分蒸散量 / ストレス / 苦痛 / 短期入院 / 小手術 / アセスメント指標 / 経表皮角質水分量 / 角質水分量 / 自己制御機能 / 親 / 看護 / 入院 / 影響要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to objectively grasp the physiological and psychological conditions experienced by infants with developing cognitive and language functions in the process of recovering their health through medical care and treatment. We investigated the possibility of transepidermal water loss, which is attracting attention as a skin barrier function. As a result, the transepidermal water loss of infants was feared from past medical experience, anxiety and tension before surgery, stress due to changes in living environment and activities, appearance of distress and symptoms during treatment and care, It became clear that it will rise due to such factors. It was suggested that transepidermal water loss could be an index for predicting and assessing physical distress and stress and distress due to a large psychological load in young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,認知や言語機能が発達途上にある幼児が医療の中でケアや治療を得て健康を回復する過程で経験する生理的状態や心理的状況を客観的に捉えるための指標として,経表皮水分蒸散量に着目しその可能性を探る.子どもの心理面・生理的状態をアセスメントするための指標や,ケアや治療が幼児に与える影響を客観的に捉えるための評価指標やツールの開発,介入効果モデルの開発等,看護学や関連分野への学術的貢献につながる.さらに,幼児期の子どもが発信する生理的・心理的メッセージへの関心を高めて理解につなげることで,子どもの成長発達を促進する生活環境や阻害する要因への探求につながることで社会的貢献にもつながる.