Mama Touch Program to Stimulated Mother-Baby Bonding for First-time Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 一之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (30226154)
八重 ゆかり  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50584447)
周尾 卓也  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90399006)
Research Collaborator SONODA Nozomi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科
TADOKORO Yuriko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 客員研究員
TAKAHATA Kaori  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 客員研究員
SHISHIDO Eri  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコルチゾール / オキシトシン / 妊娠 / 愛着 / 乳児 / アタッチメント / 妊婦 / タッチ / 相互作用 / 看護学 / 生理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the psychological and physiological changes of women in the third trimester of pregnancy who had no experience of interacting with infants. A randomized control trial with two groups was conducted: a) the intervention group experienced the actual interaction with infants; b) the control group only watched a DVD movie of infants. Low-risk Japanese primipara women at 38 weeks gestation were enrolled in the study yielding 38 women allocated to intervention group and 42 women to the control group. While there were no pre or post differences for cortisol or oxytocin levels between the two groups, there was a significant pre and post difference in cortisol levels within each group. Also, after the intervention the state-anxiety was significantly decreased and the approach score was significantly increased intervention group.