| Project/Area Number |
16K15943
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHI Shinobu 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80737974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺井 孝弘 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20595326)
| Research Collaborator |
TSUKASAKI keiko
NAKAMURA toshimi
KYOTA kaoru
ITATANI tomoya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Asthma / Adherence / Preschool / Web / Caregivers / 小児喘息 / 幼児 / 喘息日誌 / インターネット / 喘息 / アドヒアランス / 携帯端末 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome of this study was improved adherence to management of asthma care and asthma control by caregivers of children with pre-school asthma using a web-based asthma diary. Meanwhile, parenting stress, Quality of Life (QOL), and family functioning were kept unchanged. During the survey, the caregiver maintained a four-week, web-based asthma diary and received weekly emails visualizing the child's asthma symptoms from the researcher. The results suggested the intervention to be a potential cost-effective method for asthma patients and their families.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的および社会的意義は、ウェブベースの喘息日記の使用により、良好な喘息のコントロールが得られたことである。また、携帯端末などの情報通信機器を活用したことで、養育者の疾患管理がより簡便化されたため、喘息の子どもの状態管理の負担軽減が可能になると考えられた。一方、医療者側の利点としては、養育者の疾患管理の様子がインターネット通じて把握しやすくなるため、養育者のもつ管理上の問題に対処することが可能になるものと考えられた。さらに、本介入は、遠隔診療も可能となることから通院費の負担など経済的効果や他の慢性疾患をもつ子どもの疾患管理への応用可能性もあり、発展が期待できる。