Mechanisms of aging-enhanced contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minematsu Takeo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
仲上 豪二朗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拘縮 / 線維化 / 創傷治癒 / 加齢 / 関節拘縮 / 瘢痕 / Sirtuin / 老年看護 / 老年看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contracture is a crucial problem in the gerontological nursing, because it leads to pain and uncomfortable. To develop the care for contracture, it is essential to reveal the molecular mechanisms of contracture development. In this study, therefore, we attempted to reveal the effects of aging on the expressions of aging associated genes in the skin and wound tissue of young and aged rats.
In the skin tissue, the expressions of Sirtuin 1 and 2 were significantly higher in the aged rats compared with the young rats. In the comparison between the skin and wound tissue, the expressions of Sirtuin 2 and 3 significantly decreased, whereas the aged rats showed the significant decrease of Sirtuin 1, 2 and 3. Furthermore, the ratios of expression (wound/skin) of Sirtuin 1 and 2 in the aged rats were significantly lower than those of the young rats. These findings suggested that aging affects on the expressions of Sirtuin 1 and 2, and results in the abnormal fibrosis in the cutaneous wounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、拘縮の発生に及ぼす加齢の影響を検討したものである。拘縮は患者は拘縮の発生・悪化の過程で「つり」に似た不快感・苦痛を覚える。また、清拭などのケアの際に拘縮した関節を動かすと、耐え難い痛みを伴い、時には骨折や脱臼に至ることもあり高齢者ケアの妨げとなる。従って、高齢化社会の進展する中で、拘縮ケアの確立は老年看護学の喫緊の課題であると認識される。
本研究では、拘縮と同様に顕著な線維化を特徴とする創傷治癒をモデルとして、線維化における加齢関連遺伝子の発現動態に及ぼす加齢の影響を明らかにしたものである。本成果は、拘縮の発生予測、予防、ケアの新たな方法論に繋がる基盤的成果であると言える。