Building community support for continued use of clean intermittent catheterization among elderly patients to prevent upper urinary tract infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FURUBAYASHI CHIE  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 研究員 (30722871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 久子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00230285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords清潔間欠自己導尿 / 高齢者のCIC / CIC外来指導 / 地域看護連携 / CIC指導 / 高齢者 / 外来看護相談 / 地域医療連携 / 排尿管理 / 自己導尿 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past several years, Japan has been promoting initiatives to establish a “community-based integrated care system” in order to support its aging population. Clean intermittent catheterization (CIC) is a technique that helps elderly individuals to perform self-care by enabling them to urinate independently at home. However, CIC is not a simple technique for the elderly to learn given the challenges they often face, such as reduced visual acuity and manual dexterity and the inherent difficulty of modifying lifestyle habits formed over many years. With this in mind, we interviewed CIC patients aged ≧65 years to investigate nursing techniques that support the continued use of CIC either at home or in aged care facilities. The interview responses highlighted a range of issues, including circumstantial accounts of CIC performed at home. In the present study, we describe a single case drawn from these interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排尿障害は,高齢者の生活の質を脅かすという点で重要な病態である.入院中にCICが確立しても,在宅・施設へ戻ることや転院をきっかけにCICを中止する事例がある.CICは,尿路感染症の低下及び上部尿路感染症による敗血症などの患者の生命危機の回避に寄与し,尿道留置カテーテルからの解放による生活の質を上げることが期待される為,普及は急務である.CIC導入患者の実践状況を前向きに調査し,CIC継続の中で困難を感じた事象についてインタビューを行い,看護支援の方法を検討した. 同意が得られた8名にインタビューを行った.うちの1名について知見が得られたため報告する.他の症例については,今後詳細に検討していく.