Project/Area Number |
16K15965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirakami Kumiko 名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00550352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 啓子 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60224573)
大城 凌子 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80461672)
鬼頭 和子 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90714759)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 語り場 / メンタルヘルス / ピアサポート / 看護大学生 / イマドキ大学生 / 協同 / イマドキ 大学生 / メンタルヘルス支援 / 居場所 / 困難 / 協同学習 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nowadays nursing College students have complex psychology that they don't want others to know even when they have serious difficulties. On the other hand, it became clear that they had the power to overcome themselves. We have worked together with university students who have similar problems to create a place for peer support.It was a place where they could talk frankly about their worries and thoughts. It was suggested that it could contribute to the improvement of their university life and mental health. It have also spread to storytellers focusing on SOGI and to groups that incorporate hand massage. The need for such activities in resource-poor areas was clear. It was also suggested that university students would transform themselves into supporters of others who welcome those who suffer from loneliness in the same way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
”イマドキ”大学生の複雑でわかりにくい困難状況とともに、学生主体の語り場の意義、さらに大学生をサポートしようと苦悩する大学職員の状況などが明らかになったことは、学生サポートを考える教職員や関係者への貢献となり、学生・教職員の枠を超えて連携・協力してより良い大学環境をつくることの示唆を得たと考えている。さらに、主体的にボランティア活動を行なっている学生が教員に求めるのは、相談役割であることから、学生主体で、かつ世話係的に教職員が関わることが必要であるといえる。他者の健康支援職を目指す看護大学生が、正課活動に居場所が見出せず、進退や存在に深刻な課題を抱える状況は、看護教育の再考の契機といえる。