Proposal of system for working continuation of employees with early onset dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Shizuko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 理恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
市森 明恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80507369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords若年性認知症 / 事業所 / 従業員 / 就労継続 / 一般就労 / 企業 / 就労支援 / 就業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the working conditions, working task, and support for working continuation of employees with early onset dementia. An anonymous self-administrated questionnaire survey was sent by mail to all workplaces in A prefecture with 50 or more employees. 49.5 percent workplace knew about the early onset dementia. Factors related to possibility of continuing employment were number of employees, workplace regulations supporting early onset dementia employees, and workplace coordination with occupational health staff. In addition, we interviewed about the experience of dealing with employees who diagnosed with early onset dementia. Using these results, we have created an educational pamphlet for workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能の低下した従業員の就労経験がある事業所は約2%、若年性認知症に関する研修を行っていた施設は10%以下であった。支援経験のある事業所がかなり少ないことから、従業員が若年性認知症を診断された場合の支援体制を整えるために、事業所への若年性認知症に関する啓発やサポートが必要であることが明らかになった。経験のある事業所では、仕事内容の調整や、安心して働くための体制が整備されている一方で、社外と社内のシステムを利用した支援体制作りの必要性が示唆された。これらの結果は、若年性認知症の従業員が仕事と治療を継続して働き続ける方法や可能性を検討する重要な資料となると考える。