Project/Area Number |
16K16023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Muneya 南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70449031)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 確率的漸化式 / 多次元GARCHモデル / 定常過程 / 正則変動 / 裾確率 / 正則変動関数 / Extremogram / 金融リスク管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel results are obtained for the tail behavior of multivariate GARCH models, which are frequently used in financial econometrics. It is known that GARCH models have expressions by stochastic recurrence equations (SREs). According to theories of SREs the stationary solutions of GARCH models could have regularly varying tails. Under the well-known condition, the tail indices are the same in all coordinates. However, for applications, this framework is too restrictive. We study SREs when coefficients are triangular matrices and prove that the coordinates of the solution may exhibit regularly varying tails with different indices. The results are used to characterize regular variations of multivariate GARCH models, where tail indices are not always the same along the components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GARCHモデルは、1980年代にロバート・エングル(ノーベル経済学賞受賞)により導入されて以来、計量ファイナンス分野において爆発的に研究されている。モデルの推定方法やモデルを用いた実証研究は、日本を含む世界中で研究されている。しかし肝心なモデルの性質はまだ未解明のものも多い。特に多次元では様々なモデルが提案されてはいるものの、各モデルの特徴は十分に解明されていると言い難い。本研究では基本的な多次元GARCHモデルの定常分布の裾確率の挙動を明らかにした。具体的には各次元で裾確率が異なるための条件を導いた。この条件は現実に即したもので、モデルのより適切かつ正確な応用が期待できる。