Controlling a lifetime of PCM cells in a data center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takatsugu  九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 准教授 (80756239)
Research Collaborator Chen Zhe
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPhase Change Memory / データセンター / 寿命制御 / ジョブスケジューリング / メモリシステム / メモリアーキテクチャ / データセンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that PCM (Phase Change Memory) is worn out quickly compared to DRAM. To extend the lifetime of the PCM cell, we proposed a slow-write approach. We implemented a conventional method (performance-first and lifetime-first) and the proposed approach on the developed software simulator and evaluated with multiple programs quantitatively. As a result, it is clear that the proposed method can achieve 1.57 times the lifetime while suppressing the performance degradation to about 1.14%. These results offer that based on the feature of memory access and selecting the multiple write policy for PCM, job allocation according to the conditions such as performance and extend the lifetime can be performed on the data center scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポストシリコン時代に向けて,計算機の主記憶としてPCMの開発および導入の検討が進められており,PCMを搭載するサーバの運用は現実のものとなりつつある.本研究はPCMに対する多様な書き込み技術を提案するものである.研究の成果は実行するプログラムに求められる性能,データセンターのサーバにおいて必要とされるPCMの寿命に基づき,PCMの書き込み技術の適用とジョブのアロケーションを実現するための指針となり得る.ユーザにとっては性能が犠牲にならないことから利点があり,運用者にとってはサーバのPCMの寿命を適切に使い切ることができるというメリットがあり,意義ある研究である.