Refactoring environment for the evolution of code clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Norihiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00582545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコードクローン / リファクタリング / ソフトウエア学 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clone refactoring is a process of merging a set of code clones in source code into a single function. Once a developer modifies one of code clones, he/she has to determine whether or not to modify each of the others. Therefore, clone refactoring decreases the cost of software maintenance. In this research, I have proposed a refactoring environment for the evolution of code clones. The proposed environment monitors code modifications by developers on the fly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発者の作業内容に応じて活用支援を行う研究は少なく,リリース版のソースコードを対象としてコードクローン検出を行い,そのフィルタリングの精度向上を目的としたものが多い.版管理システムとの連携を行う手法はいくつか存在するが,本研究のように作業内容を分析することで作業内容に応じた支援を行う研究は,コードクローンに関する研究において申請者が知る限り存在しない. 今後,本研究が発展することにより,作業内容の分析に基づいて,検出したコードクローンを活用するツールの開発が盛んになると期待される.