Understanding and Controlling Software Reliability Model based on Co-evolution of OSS and OSS Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2018)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ihara Akinori  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (40638392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオープンソースソフトウェア / ソフトウェア進化 / ソフトウェアリポジトリマイニング / メトリクス / ソフトウェア品質 / ソフトウェア信頼性 / リポジトリマイニング / ソフトウェアエコシステム / リリースエンジニアリング / 信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes an open source software (OSS) reliability growth model based on the co-evolution of software product and the developer community. Some industrial software projects avoid reusing OSS, since they concern the quality of software and the unclear schedule of software reliability growth. This proposed model would support to search and to use higher reliability OSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,従来研究のようにある任意の時点におけるソフトウェアの信頼性を評価する手法とは異なり,OSSの将来的な信頼性,保守サポートの予測に挑戦している.将来のソフトウェア開発状況を予測することは難しく,本研究では予測時点で計測可能な情報を用いて将来のソフトウェア品質を予測可能か否かを評価した.本手法は,技術が加速的に進化するソフトウェア開発とその品質をリアルタイムに評価する技術として学術的意義と社会的意義を持つ.