Automated Program Repair for Web Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Yuta  国立情報学研究所, 先端ソフトウェア工学・国際研究センター, 特任助教 (90759771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテスト・デバッグ / パッチ生成 / Webアプリケーション / 自動プログラム修正 / 自動デバッグ / ミューテーション解析 / Ajax / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェアテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generate-and-validate program-repair is a promising technique for reducing the software maintenance cost. In this study, we propose the first application of the technique to a domain of Web applications. For effectively and efficiently repairing faulty Web applications, we developed repair opeartors and space search based on the features of Web applications. We conducted case studies on 20 real-world Web applications and found that RevAjaxMutator suggested the correct patches for 14 of the applications.