Signal Processing Cloud Platform for Wireless Open Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
The University of Electro-Communications (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Yuusuke  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30468540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By blind spectrum sensing and classification of wireless standards, the applicant aimed to realize an information infrastructure for exploratory data analysis. The compression performance of the entire sensing process was evaluated and a combination of methods with good compression performance was obtained. In addition, a feature normalization method for wireless standard discrimination, discrimination performance of online learning algorithms, and methods to discriminate radio signal sources, evaluate the results of hierarchical clustering, noise tolerant discrete an insight into the distance function using the Fourier transform has been obtained. Furthermore, the applicant has shown that user interface isolation and dynamic configuration changes in software wireless applications are possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯電話などの無線局の急速な増加や無線通信の高速化に伴い、周波数の需要が増大しており、周波数を効率的に利用する技術、周波数の共同利用を促進する技術又は高い周波数への移行を促進する技術が求められている。本研究により、ブラインドスペクトラムセンシングと無線規格判別を行うことで、不特定多数の無線信号を含む広帯域を対象とした探索的なデータ解析をクラウドプラットフォーム上で実行できる情報基盤の可能性が示されたことにより、無線信号処理の研究やソフトウェア無線機の開発においても、革新的な研究成果、製品開発、サービス開発につながるプラットフォームの創造を目指すオープンイノベーションが期待される。