Latency Estimation based on Server Resource Usage for Virtualized Data Center Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Ryota  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00710328)
Research Collaborator Matsuo Hiroshi
Hayashi Tsunemasa
Nakayama Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワーク仮想化 / ソフトウェア化 / NFV / SDN / 情報通信ネットワーク / ソフトウェア / 計算機システム / 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク / ソフトウエア学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to estimate actual performance of NFV (Network Functions Virtualization) systems based on resource usage of COTS (Commercial off-the-shelf) servers. Particularly, we have focused on analyzing actual performance of NFV systems and figuring out the cause of performance characteristics. In addition, we have developed several performance/functionality enhancement mechanisms based on the results of the analysis. We thoroughly evaluated packet processing performance of widely-used virtual switches running on DPDK (Data Plane Development Kit)-enabled NFV nodes, and clarified internal causes of their performance characteristics. Further, We have developed a performance stabilizer for virtual network I/O based on the above results in order to simplify the estimation of performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5G通信は情報通信分野における世界的なトレンドであり、「モノ」のインターネット (IoT)や自動運転・コネクテッドカーなど、様々な次世代産業の可能性を拓くものである。その共通基盤であるコアネットワークにおいては、サービスごとに独立した仮想ネットワークを構築するため、ソフトウェアによる柔軟なリソース制御が可能なNFV (Network Functions Virtualization) 技術の導入が見込まれている。しかし、既存のNFV技術では5Gに要求される性能要件を達成できない。本研究で得られた様々な性能評価・解析結果は、各種NFV技術の更なる性能向上の基礎になるものと期待できる。