Research on IoT Traffic Engineering using SDN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 総合テストベッド研究開発推進センターテストベッド研究開発運用室, 研究員 (60614518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSDN / IoT / センサーデータ / センサデータ / トラフィックエンジニアリング / 資源割当 / フローエントリ数削減 / 制御メッセージ削減 / 細粒度ネットワーク資源管理 / インターネット高度化 / 情報通信工学 / スマートセンサ情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research realizes prediction of the data traffic volume in a network from IoT sensor devices, and methods of path allocation and flow entry setting using SDN. From the simulation results, the number of flow entries and the number of control messages for flow setting are reduced, compared to the conventional method that sets flow entries for each communication of each device. Furthermore, we develop a prototype system considering the edge computing environment that is suitable for sensor data collection. The operation verification shows that the system can be applied to traffic engineering for sensor data collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したパス割当て手法は、今後普及が期待されるIoTにおいて、多数のデバイスからのデータ収集において、効率的なネットワークインフラ資源の利用に寄与する。インフラ資源の新規投資および膨大な運用コスト抑制の効果が期待できる。