Visualizaion of exteremal quasiconformal mappings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Eiwa College
Principal Investigator
Shimauchi Hirokazu  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (90759200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極値的擬等角写像 / 数値擬等角写像 / 擬等角写像 / 可視化 / 高性能計算 / Loewner方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the visualization method of extremal quasiconformal mappings was studied. We constructed an approximant as a piecewise linear mapping, which is obtained by the least squares solution of an overdetermined linear system. The Beltrami coefficients and boundary correspondence was used for our linear system. Numerical experiments show high accuracy of approximants.
Furthermore, we studied the numerical construction of the Loewner flow in view of application for quasiconformal mappings. The approximant was constructed as a family of polynomials. We proved the convergence of the coefficients of polynomial. The results were published in a mathematical journal and presented on international conferences.