Reduced-precision formats for high-performance and energy-efficient computations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mukunoki Daichi  東京女子大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (90742289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsReduced-precision / Mixed-precision / GPU / 浮動小数点演算 / 混合精度演算 / 浮動小数点 / 計算機システム / 高性能計算 / 浮動小数点表現 / 省電力計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the possibility of reduced-precision formats which have shorter bit length against the IEEE 32/64 bit floating-point for enchance the performance of numerical computations in terms of both computation speed and energy efficiency. We proposed a light-weight implementation of reduced-precision formats on software and demonstrated the performance improvement, in terms of both speed and energy efficiency, on some data-intensive operations on basic linear algebra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浮動小数点表現を工夫することによる計算の高性能化は,さまざまな計算処理に応用できる汎用的なアプローチである.本研究の開始時と比べると,現在では本研究と類似のアプローチを試みた研究がいくつか見られるようになり,本研究の着想や議論には意義があったと考えられる.また,本研究期間内には達成できなかった混合精度計算手法への適用や,近年発展が著しいFPGAへの適用が今後期待される.