What do dogs gaze at? Eye-tracking study on domestication of dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tadatoshi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30723564)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚認知 / 社会認知 / イヌ / 比較認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 応用動物 / 行動学 / 比較認知心理学 / アイトラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested the eye-movement patterns which the dogs share with humans by using an eye-tracker and investigated a hypothesis in which some skills to understand humans’ intention played important roles in dogs’ domestication process. The eye-movement patterns toward pictures showing whole bodies of human, dogs, and other species and faces of human suggested that gazing to limbs and eyes was a key components to understand human intention.