Hardware-oriented Algorithms and Implementation Methodology for Object Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yu Jaehoon  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70726976)
Research Collaborator Onoye Takao
Takeuchi Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物体認識 / 組込みシステム / 機械学習 / ハードウェア / 画像処理 / パターン認識 / アクセラレータ / 物体検出 / 輝度勾配ヒストグラム特徴記述子 / 集約チャンネル特徴 / ブースティング決定木 / FPGA実装 / 特徴抽出 / 物体追跡 / ACF / アルゴリズム / コンピュータビジョン / システムアーキテクチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tackled the problems in implementing object recognition on embedded systems, which are intensive computational cost, limited hardware resources, and low processing performance. As a result, the proposed general object recognition system realized x50 faster processing performance compared with recent hardware based on the same object detection algorithm and achieved 350 fps processing performance for pedestrian detection with 1080P60 input video streams. Each core component techniques are publicized in five international conferences, and a traffic object detection system was demonstrated in A-SSCC. Also, a novel hardware-oriented feature descriptor is applied for a patent, and two papers, which are about the feature descriptor and parallel processing architecture for recognition processes, are published in IEICE Transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,既存の物体認識システムの研究がアルゴリズムを中心として行われていたのとは対照的に,システム全体のバランスを考慮したアルゴリズム,アーキテクチャ,ハードウェアの研究を行うことによって既存研究の限界を超えた電力効率と処理性能を達成している点が挙げられる.また社会的意義として,機械学習は今後運転補助システムや自動運転,ロボットなど幅広い組込み分野における利用が期待されており,本研究成果はシステムアウェアな機械学習システムの設計方法などAI化社会を支えるための要素技術を提供している点が挙げられる.