Accurate Moving Object Tracking Using Optimal Multi-Dimensional Sensor Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2017-2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Saho Kenshi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (00732900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移動体追尾 / センサ融合 / ドップラーレーダ / カルマンフィルタ / 運動解析 / 追尾フィルタ / 動作解析 / 歩行計測 / 加速度観測 / H∞フィルタ / 最適設計 / 歩行者追跡 / 車両追跡 / 移動体追跡 / 加速度センサ / 超音波センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed, analyzed, and applied accurate moving object tracking methods for monitoring of robots and human motions. Tracking filters that uses multi-dimensional fusion of measurement data with radars, cameras, velocity and acceleration sensors as input data are propose and analyze. We have verified the optimal configuration of a tracking filter using multidimensional data of position, velocity and acceleration, and developed a multidimensional sensor data fusion technology. In addition, the developed tracking technology was applied to the detailed analysis of the motions of each part of human body, such as the torso and legs, in gait and sit-to-stand/stand-to-sit movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーダによる高分解能計測、及びIoTに基づくセンサ間通信は、いずれも近年開発されつつある技術である。本研究はこれらの技術を、複数種・多次元のセンサ融合による超高精度移動体追尾へと発展させた点に学術的意義を有する。また本研究成果により、複雑な移動体計測システムの設計が劇的に簡易化したのみならず、追尾フィルタの一般理論の発展へ貢献することができた。さらに、レーダやカメラ等の主に自動車や監視への応用に主眼が置かれている各種センサの応用範囲を、高齢者の見守りシステムなどにも応用可能な人体の正確な追尾に基づく運動解析へと広げることができ、本技術分野の新応用開拓に貢献した。