Direct modeling of speech waveform using a DNN for text-to-speech synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Takaki Shinji  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任助教 (50735090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音声合成 / DNN / スペクトル / ディープニューラルネットワーク / 信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to realize text-to-speech synthesis based on direct modeling of speech waveform using a deep neural network. In this work, we exclude heuristic processing included in conventional text-to-speech synthesis. Modeling of amplitude spectra obtained by utilizing simple windowing and Fourier transform, modeling of spectra including phase information and direct modeling of speech waveform were investigated. We realized a direct modeling method of speech waveform for text-to-speech synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声インターフェースの核となる技術であるテキスト音声合成の性能改善のため、Deep Neural Networkを用いた音声波形モデリングが盛んに研究されている。本課題では、非常に注目されているこの研究トピックについて取り組み、テキスト音声合成の性能改善を行った。テキスト音声合成を用いる既存のシステムの性能改善,性能改善に伴う応用アプリの普及等多くの波及効果を期待できる。