A Non-verbal Expression Transfer Method that Enables Effective Anticipation for AR-Based Remote Instruction in Large Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
University of Tsukuba (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Mai  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (30609095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCSCW / 遠隔作業指示 / 予期 / 非言語表現 / 拡張現実感 / Augmented reality / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the system which can capture and provide the user's non-verbal behaviors such as body languages and hand gestures by augmented reality (AR) to enable anticipation (e.g. what the other person going to do next) in communication.
We investigated the effect of the body representation level of the avatar on the quality of AR-based remote instruction. Drawing on the avatar designs of previous works, three different avatar designs (“Hand only”, “Hand + Arm”, and “Body”), representing three body representation levels, were created. The results of the experiment indicate that an AR-based remote instruction system with a “Body” avatar exhibits higher usability and can enable the participants to have a lower workload and higher efficiency.
In conclusion, we have contributed to dramatically improve the practicality of the AR-based remote instruction system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OA機器,工作機械,大型プラントなどの修理保守作業のために作業員を現地に派遣することは日々行われている.しかし遠隔地への派遣は,作業遅延やコスト増につながる.このため,熟練の「指示者」が現場の「作業者」に対し,遠隔指示を行えるシステムが求められている.
本研究では,卓上など比較的狭い空間を作業空間とする既存研究とは異なり,大型プラントの保守など,作業者が動き回る必要のある広い空間を対象とし,こうした点で重要性の増す,視線や身振り手振りなどの「非言語表現」に着目し,どのように拡張・あるいは抽象化して伝達するかを検討した点に特長がある.