Analizing Anticipation Mechanism of Reserved Participant in Multi-party Conversation and Its Application to Communication Robot's Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Naoki  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 助教 (30732820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / ロボット / シャイ(Shyness) / 内気 / 会話 / 促進 / 抑制 / シャイネス / 支援 / 多人数 / インタラクション / シャイ / 会話支援ロボット / コミュニケーション支援 / ユーザインタフェース / 認知科学 / エージェント / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the anticipatory mechanism of reserved participants, we performed an experiment by recording multi-party conversations using a communication robot that intervenes in human conversations, determined the robot’s behavioral designs that were able to reduce the levels of shyness, pressure and anxiety that the reserved participants felt during conversations, and analyzed the behaviors of humans and a robot. Based on the analysis results, we examined the robot’s behaviors that reduced or improved the psychological burden of the reserved participants, and evaluated the types of robot behaviors that allowed the reserved participants to regulate their speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、内気さは、個人の性格的な問題と診断され、自らの努力で克服することが求められてきた。本研究では、コミュニケーション行動に抵抗を感じる原因は、人前でうまく行動できないことを事前に予想し、予期されるリスクを避けるために行動が過度に注意深くなるためという仮定を立て、その不安を軽減することの可能なコミュニケーションロボットを構築した。本研究で使用したコミュニケーションロボットは、会話の促進に寄与し、新たなヒューマンロボットインタラクションを提供するなどの期待がある。また、コミュニケーション障害児の社会的スキルの獲得ツールとしての展開も期待できる。