Development of Wireless Transmission System Considering Transmission Errors for Computer-Generated Holograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science (2018)
Tokyo University of Science, Suwa (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kazuhiro  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90649063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3次元画像 / 計算機合成ホログラム / 無線伝送システム / 3次元画像 / ホログラフィ / ディスプレイ / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Holography is a three-dimensional display technology, and it reconstructs natural three-dimensional objects. Computer-Generated Holograms (CGHs) are holograms generated by using computer simulations of light-waves based on the principle of recording process of the holography. A lot of researches have been reported about calculating algorithms for generating CGH and optical systems for enlarging viewing zone and visual field of optical reconstructed objects. However, few studies have reported on transmitting of CGH.
In this study, wireless transmission system for CGH was developed, and influence of transmission errors was analyzed. CGH data was transmitted based on IEEE 802.11a standard wireless transmission system, and the data including some transmission errors was obtained. SNRs of light-waves and reconstructed objects were evaluated. Moreover, we discussed parameters of CGH wireless transmission under actual environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CGHの計算方法やCGHを表示する光学系に関しては盛んに研究されているが,計算したCGHを表示装置へと伝送する研究については数少なく,未解明な点が多かった.本研究では,伝送時に発生する伝送エラーがCGHの再生像へ与える画質劣化の影響を検討し,理論的・実験的にその影響について研究を行なった.伝送エラーがCGH自身・CGHからの再生像へと与える影響を明らかにし,実環境下においてCGHの無線伝送の実現性について検討した.これにより,計算したCGHの伝送の自由度が向上し,HMDベースのCGH表示などへの応用が期待できる.