Effect of low/high-definition stereoscopic video clips on the physical function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2018-2019)
Chubu Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takada Masumi  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50760998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデザイン評価分析 / 生体医工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 衛生学 / 脳科学 / バーチャルリアリティー / 自律神経機能検査 / 生理学 / 立体映像 / 周辺視 / fNIRSE / 映像酔い / 人間工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of low-definition stereoscopic visual field narrowing on the cerebral hemodynamics. Based on the cerebral blood flow dynamics observed in this study,we also clarify a part of the mechanism that causes "Eye fatigue" and "Visual sickness" during stereoscopic vision and peripheral vision,respectively.
The Oxy-Hb concentration in cerebral hemodynamics increased while viewing low-definition images compered to high-definition images. In addition, the Oxy-Hb concentration increased while viewing a video clip whithout surrounding elements, and the Oxy-Hb concentration increased significantly in peripheral vision without tracking the target.According to these results,we can consider that the ventral visual tract system is enhanced during the visual recognition of low-definition images and the peripheral vision. It was also suggested that "Eye fatigue"and "Visual sickness" might be caused by the increase of the brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VR(Virtual Reality)技術が近年、教育、産業分野等への活用が期待されている。特に、VRの特性である臨場感が教育効果を促していることが期待されている。 一方で、「眼疲労」や「映像酔い」に関する課題にも取り組む必要があり、臨場感を損なわずして、快適に視聴できるコンテンツの開発だけでなく、快適・安全な視聴方法を提唱していくことが望まれる。
本研究では、ヘッドマウントディスプレイ(VR)を用いた高精細/低精細映像および立体映像をさまざまなコンテンツを用いて視聴させ、視聴時の脳血流動態から「眼疲労」、「映像酔い」を評価し、安全・快適な映像視聴に関する基礎データを得ることができた。