Olfactory perception adjustment system based on spatiotemporal division presentation of inhalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Naohisa  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (10636418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嗅覚知覚 / 受動的嗅覚 / 前後鼻腔経路刺激 / ニオイ源定位 / 昆虫行動解析 / Olfactory Perception / Orthonasal olfaction / Retronasal olfaction / 身体性 / ニオイ追跡 / 呼吸サイクル / Animal behavior / 認知科学 / 感覚拡張 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research to elucidate the mechanism of olfactory perception based on the question of why humans can not perceive in three dimensions despite having a pair of olfactory bulbs on the left and right of the nasal cavity and sensory receptors.
From the research results, we have found that the expiratory pathway influences the identification and recognition of odor and that the time difference between the presentation to the left and right nasal cavities influences the ability of recognition the odor component of the mixed odor. In addition, the following points were suggested for odor source localization. In the localization of the odor source under the condition without visual information, the influence of the wind direction is small, and the factors of the physical movement and the head orientation such as fanning more affect the perceived position of the odor source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は,混合臭の構成要素の嗅ぎ分けにおいて左右の鼻腔に対する提示時間差が影響することを明らかにした点である.これまで学術的裏付けはなされていないが,種々の異なるウィスキーを味ではなくニオイを元にブレンドするウィスキーのブレンダーはニオイを嗅ぐときに,まずは片方の鼻腔で嗅いだ後に両方の鼻腔から嗅ぐことでニオイをより豊かに知覚することができるという経験則を支持する結果であり,本研究の成果をもとにニオイを知覚しやすいグラスの開発などへの応用が期待される.