Project/Area Number |
16K16114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017) Kyoto University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Makoto 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00581323)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 特徴選択 / 非線形 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a nonlinear feature selection algorithm for ultra-high dimensional data (more than 1 million features with tens of thousand data samples). To the best of our knowledge, this is the first algorithm that scales to such data. Moreover, for non-machine learning researchers, we developed a python package "pyHSICLasso" and distributed the code through Github. Now, we can install the software using "pip install pyHSICLasso". Finally, our research paper entitled "Ultra High-Dimensional Nonlinear Feature Selection for Big Biological Data" was accepted to a top-tier data mining journal IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (TKDE).