A study on deconpositon, integration and reconstruction of information in thalamo-cortical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOita University (2017-2019)
Tokyo University of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideyuki  大分大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00733510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニューロン / 外界情報 / 視床皮質系 / 情報理論 / 情報処理 / スパイク / ネットワーク / 再構成 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered the brain decomposes the information of the outside and integrates and reconstructs it. For example, in the visual systems, some neurons specifically respond to colors and/or shapes and the assembly of the neurons process the information of the outside. In this study, using the thalamocortical system as an example, the performance of the reconstruction ability of the outside information in the cortex was investigated with the information-theoretic analysis to clarify the mechanisms of information processing of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では,視床皮質系を計算機上に再現し,大脳新皮質における外界情報の再構成性能を情報理論を用いて評価しており,これは脳の情報処理機構を明らかにするという神経科学の分野における最大の目標に対して貢献するものであり,学術的意義があると考えられる.さらに,脳の仕組みの理解が進むことにより,これらをもとにして発展してきた分野であるAIなどの発展をさらに加速させるという社会的意義もあると考えられる.