Project/Area Number |
16K16139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Tadayuki Wakata 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師(任期付) (60758605)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 色 / 香り / PCCS / トーン / 印象 / 分類 / アプリケーション / 音楽 / cross-modal / ”Brilliantness” / 感性情報学 / 実験系心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fragrance and music comprises numerous components and are thus difficult to express. If an image of fragrance/music is visually articulated, smoother communication could be achieved. This study aims to express fragrance/music through color. In this study, four factors were obtained as the levels of impression shared by color, fragrance and music. And these factors were corresponded to color elements. Furthermore, participants were asked to express fragrance by using color. The results showed that the data were 70% accurate. To conclude, this study evinced a commonality between the impressions created by fragrance, music and color. The results of the present study thus indicate the possibility of expressing fragrance and music by using color. Based on the results of the current study, the application system was constructed to visualize the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心理学の分野での基礎研究は非常に有用なものが多い反面、学術分野での公開に留まっており、一般社会に研究成果を還元できていないという現状がある。そこでスマートフォン型のアプリという普段使い慣れ環境を実験に用いることによって、参加者の余計なバイアスを軽減に寄与できるものと期待される。また、タッチ操作によってより直観的な回答を求めることが期待できる。これらの手法は、従来は用いられることが少なく、今後の技術革新に伴う高度な研究手法の開発の先駆けとなることが考えられる。さらに、基礎研究をより一般化して示すことが可能となれば、今後の心理学の基礎研究の発展に寄与できるものと考える。