A Study on Task-oriented Web Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takehiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (70717636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報検索 / タスク検索 / 探索的検索 / Struggling Search / ユーザインタフェース / QAコーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a search technique that automatically estimates the goal behind a query issued by a searcher, and provides desired information according to the goal. Achieving such a technique enables the search engine not only to return the "relevant" information to the query issued by a searcher but to provide more information that supports the user to achieve the goal behind the query. The outcomes of this project include (1) Mining alternative-actions from community Q&A corpus, (2) Query suggestion interface that visualizes the missing information for intrinsically diverse search task, (3) Query suggestion for struggling search task, and (4) Entity retrieval on the basis of the purpose of using the entity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多くの研究がユーザ入力したクエリと文書との適合性を考えていたのに対して,本研究はそのクエリの背後にある目的からユーザに返すべき情報を考える,という点で学術的に新しい試みを行った.また,本研究で得られた成果は情報検索に関するトップカンファレンスのフルペーパーや,複数の論文誌に採録されるなど,国際的・学術的にも高く評価された.