Project/Area Number |
16K16163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Chiba University (2017-2018) Surugadai University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIMOTO Chihiro 千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任准教授 (10599129)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | レイ・エキスパート / フォトボイス / インタビュー / 熟達化 / 実践知 / 専門知 / 患者の知 / 医学・医療情報 / 素人知 / 医学医療情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research attempts to reveal the knowledge characteristics of the "Lay-experts", who expertise in healthcare with their illness experience. To describe their knowledge features, we tried to use "Photo Voice"method and analyse the three followings; 1) Lay-experts' self-awareness of social roles, 2) Their process of acquiring knowledge in healthcare, 3) Their use of the knowledge. As a results, the three following points were clearly; 1) Lay-experts, who had a lot of collaborative works with healthcare professionals, were familiar with the professional knowledge in medical practice, 2) Lay-experts tended to acquire their knowledge systematically, 3) Lay-experts, who had mediated between patients and healthcare professionals for a long time, showed prominent features above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果からは、レイ・エキスパートが、1)医療専門家と素人の知識ギャップを埋める仲介者であると同時に、2)専門情報の潜在的な利活用者であり、3)専門家との協働を通じて、新たな知識の担い手として機能しつつある現状と可能性が示唆された。レイ・エキスパートが有する「間の知」についての知見は、近年、社会においてその重要性を増しつつある他の「仲介的専門職」たとえば、研究者と市民の間でオープンサイエンスを推進するコミュニケータや、教育者と学習者の間で支援を行うラーニングアドバイザー等にも欠かせないものである。本研究の結果は、こうした他の「仲介的専門職」にも適応が可能であり、一定の社会的意義を有する。